Sunday, 3 August 2014

Total Medal Won - 64

Gold Medal Won - 15

Silver Medal Won - 30

Bronze Medal Won - 19


Indian Stars who make us fell proud in Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2014


1. Parupalli Kashyap (Badminton) - Won a gold medal in the last day of 20th Glasgow Commonwealth Games. He beat Derek Wong of Singapore in the final in a close encounter with a score line 21-14 11-21 21-19 . Now become the first male sutler to win a gold medal for India in last 32 years. He born in Hyderabad in September 8, 1986.

Born - September 8, 1986 Hyderabad                
Height - 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
Awards - Arjuna Award for Badminton
Hand -  Right Hand Player
Relationship Status - Single
Source Wikipedia - en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parupalli_Kashyap



                                                                     Image Source - PTI

2. Vikas Shive Gowda (Indian discus thrower and Shot putter) - 


Born - 5 July 1983 (age 31) (Mysore, Karnataka, India)        
Height - 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in)
Hand -  Right Hand Player
Relationship Status - Married (Vijaya who works for the federal government)
Weight  - 110 kg (240 lb; 17 st)
Personal best - outdoor: 66.28 m (April 2012, Indian record)
Source Wikipedia - en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vikas_Gowda



                                                                                    Source - dnaindia.com


3. Sushil Kumar (Wrestling) - 


Born - May 26, 1983 (age 31), Baprola             
Height - 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in)
Awards - Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, Arjuna Award for Wrestling
Coached by -Satpal Padamshree, Yashvir Singh,
                     Rajkumar Baisla Gurjar ( Dhyan Chand awardee)
Relationship Status - Married (Savi Kumar (m. 2011))
Source Wikipedia - en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sushil_Kumar_(wrestler)


                                                                          Source - hindustantimes.com
                                       

Here is a full list of India's Medal winners in 20th Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2014

Gold

Sanjita Khumukchan: women's 48 kg weightlifting
Sukhen Dey: men's 56 kg weightlifting
Abhinav Bindra: men's 10 metre air rifle shooting
Apurvi Chandela: women's 10 metre air rifle shooting
Rahi Sarnobat: women's 25 metre pistol shooting
Satish Sivalingam: men's 77 kg weightlifting
Jitu Rai: men's 50 metre pistol shooting
Amit Kumar: men's freestyle 57 kg wrestling
Vinesh Phogat: women's freestyle 48 kg wrestling
Sushil Kumar: men's freestyle 74 kg wrestling
Babita Kumari: women's freestyle 55 kg wrestling
Yogeshwar Dutt: men's freestyle 65 kg wrestling
Vikas Gowda: men's discus throw athletics
Dipika Pallikal and Joshana Chinappa: women's doubles squash
Parupalli Kashyap: men's singles badminton

Silver

Mirabai Chanu Saikhom: women's 48 kg weightlifting
Shushila Likmabam: women's 48 kg judo
Navjot Chana: men's 60 kg judo
Malaika Goel: women's 10 metre air pistol shooting
Santoshi Matsa: women's 53 kg weightlifting
Prakash Nanjappa: men's 10 metre air pistol shooting
Ayonika Paul: women's 10 metre air rifle shooting
Anisa Sayyed: women's 25 metre pistol shooting
Shreyasi Singh: women's double trap shooting
Ravi Katulu: men's 77 kg weightlifting
Gurpal Singh: men's 50 metre pistol shooting
Gagan Narang: men's 50 metre rifle prone shooting
Vikas Thakur: men's 85 kg weightlifting
Harpreet Singh: men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol shooting
Sanjeev Rajput: men's 50 metre rifle 3 positions shooting
Rajeev Tomar: men's freestyle 125 kg wrestling
Lalita: women's freestyle 53 kg wrestling
Bajrang: men's freestyle 61 kg wrestling
Sakshi Malik: women's freestyle 58 kg wrestling
Satywart Kadian: men's freestyle 97 kg wrestling
Geetika Jakhar: women's freestyle 63 kg wrestling
Seema Punia: women's discus throw athletics
Achanta Sharath Kamal and Anthony Amalraj: men's doubles table tennis
L. Sarita Devi: women's 57-60 kg boxing
L. Devendro Singh: men's 49 kg boxing
Mandeep Jangra: men's 69 kg boxing
Rajinder Rahelu: men's heavyweight powerlifting
Vijender Singh: men's 75 kg boxing
India: men's hockey
Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa: women's doubles badminton

Bronze

Ganesh Mali: men's 56 kg weightlifting
Kalpana Thoudam: women's 52 kg judo
Swati Singh: women's 53 kg weightlifting
Rajwinder Kaur: women's +78 kg judo
Omkar Otari: men's 69 kg weightlifting
Mohammed Asab: men's double trap shooting
Punam Yadav: women's 63 kg weightlifting
Manavjit Sandhu: men's trap shooting
Gagan Narang: men's 50 metre rifle 3 positions shooting
Lajja Gauswami: women's 50 metre rifle 3 positions shooting
Chandrakant Mali: men's 94 kg weightlifting
Navjot Kaur: women's freestyle 69 kg wrestling
Dipa Karmakar: women's vault gymnastics artistic
Pawan Kumar: men's freestyle 86 kg wrestling
Pinki Jangra: women's 48-51 kg boxing
Sakina Khatun: women's lightweight powerlifting
P.V. Sindhu: women's singles badminton
R.M.V. Gurusaidutt: men's singles badminton
Arpinder Singh: men's triple jump athletics

Source - http://www.sportskeeda.com/general-sports/final-list-of-indian-medal-winners-at-the-commonwealth-games

0 comments:

Post a Comment